Compare car & campervan rental companies in Iceland
All the providers, right here.
Compare once, choose well, and drive happy!
Icerental4x4: 4.1 — 6.360 reviews
RV Iceland: 4.1 — 6.360 reviews
Blue Car Rental: 4.6 — 5.370 reviews
Lava Car Rental: 4.6 — 4.832 reviews
Campeasy: 4.9 — 4.388 reviews
Go Car Rental: 4.7 — 3.254 reviews
Go Campers: 4.7 — 2.457 reviews
Rent.is: 4.3 — 1.695 reviews
Geysir: 4.1 — 1.518 reviews
Star Car Rental: 5 — 1.298 reviews
Holdur: 4.6 — 485 reviews
Touring Cars: 4.7 — 407 reviews
Key Car Rental: 4.7 — 382 reviews
McRent: 4.7 — 322 reviews
Konvin Car Rental: 4.3 — 229 reviews
Iceland Campers: 4.9 — 207 reviews
Rijo: 4.7 — 145 reviews
EasyRent: 5 — 137 reviews
Green Light: 5 — 28 reviews
Foxie Campers: 5 — 20 reviews
Round Car Rental: 4 — 3 reviews
Icerental4x4
4.16.360 reviews
RV Iceland
4.16.360 reviews
Blue Car Rental
4.65.370 reviews
Lava Car Rental
4.64.832 reviews
Campeasy
4.94.388 reviews
Go Car Rental
4.73.254 reviews
Go Campers
4.72.457 reviews
Rent.is
4.31.695 reviews
Geysir
4.11.518 reviews
Star Car Rental
51.298 reviews
Holdur
4.6485 reviews
Touring Cars
4.7407 reviews
Key Car Rental
4.7382 reviews
McRent
4.7322 reviews
Konvin Car Rental
4.3229 reviews
Iceland Campers
4.9207 reviews
Rijo
4.7145 reviews
EasyRent
5137 reviews
Green Light
528 reviews
Foxie Campers
520 reviews
Round Car Rental
43 reviews
Icerental4x4
4.16.360 reviews
RV Iceland
4.16.360 reviews
Blue Car Rental
4.65.370 reviews
Lava Car Rental
4.64.832 reviews
Campeasy
4.94.388 reviews
Go Car Rental
4.73.254 reviews
Go Campers
4.72.457 reviews
Rent.is
4.31.695 reviews
Geysir
4.11.518 reviews
Star Car Rental
51.298 reviews
Holdur
4.6485 reviews
Touring Cars
4.7407 reviews
Key Car Rental
4.7382 reviews
McRent
4.7322 reviews
Konvin Car Rental
4.3229 reviews
Iceland Campers
4.9207 reviews
Rijo
4.7145 reviews
EasyRent
5137 reviews
Green Light
528 reviews
Foxie Campers
520 reviews
Round Car Rental
43 reviews
Compare Iceland top rental companies side by side
Not sure which provider to go with? Compare total costs, key pick-up spots, equipment, and real customer reviews side by side.
+14
VS
Functional comparison, built from each company's fleet and terms as listed on October 20, 2026.
Free eSIM card
Free Kerið Crater ticket
Fuel discount card
Win a full refund
Pick any company. Book it here.
Same vehicle, same supplier, better rates, and plenty of exclusive freebies. Why book anywhere else?
The full list of rental companies in Iceland, filtered.
Filter by what matters to you and see only the companies that match your trip.
Category
Pickup
Requirements
21 companies
These rates come from baseline company listings, not live date searches. Star ratings are pulled from Google and show our last update date on October 20, 2026.
Blue Car Rental
Car rentals
Offers car rentals in Iceland with pickup near Keflavik Airport, a short walk from the terminal. Self-service check-in available, and one-way drop-off in Reykjavik is offered. A card imprint is taken as a deposit rather than a fixed charge, though the exact hold amount and whether debit cards are accepted depend on your insurance level.
Offers a mixed fleet of campervans, 4x4 campers, and electric campervans, with self-service pickup available out of hours in Keflavík; their office is open 9:00 AM–4:00 PM. A card imprint is taken as a deposit at every coverage level, and debit card is accepted.
Offers a mixed fleet of cars and motorhomes, with self-service pickup inside Keflavík Airport, open 6:00 AM–1:00 AM. A card imprint is taken as a deposit at every coverage level rather than a fixed charge, though debit cards are not accepted, only credit ones.
Offers a campervans-only fleet, with shuttle pickup from Keflavík Airport, open 5:00 AM–8:00 PM. A card imprint is taken as a deposit at every coverage level rather than a stated amount. A debit card as a guarantee is possible only when adding the Full Cover insurance tier.
Offers car rentals in Iceland, with pickup in Reykjavík. Booking conditions include an airport shuttle, winter tyres. Check live availability and the full fleet for your dates.
Offers camper and motorhome rental services. One of the oldest car rentals in Iceland, founded in 1966. Their welcome desk is right inside the arrivals terminal at Keflavík Airport, which is convenient, though you will still need a shuttle to get to the vehicle depot.
The base deposit is between 350,000 and 450,000 ISK, depending on the vehicle you choose. Their Plus tier lowers that to 50,000 ISK, but a credit card is required for that level.
Offers a campervans-only fleet, with shuttle pickup from Keflavík, open 8:00 AM–5:00 PM. The deposit drops from 450,000 ISK on Basic to zero on their Full Cover tier. But a credit card is required at every level. Debit cards are not accepted, even when there is no deposit to hold.
This provider offers a mixed fleet of cars and campervans in Iceland. They operate a shuttle from near Keflavík Airport, with hours from 4:00 AM to 10:00 PM.
Basic coverage comes with a deposit of 350,000–480,000 ISK. Upgrade to Plus and the deposit disappears, but debit cards are no longer accepted at that level. The top tier, Full Cover, is the only option that allows debit cards.
This provider offers a mixed fleet of cars, 4x4s, and rooftop tents. Their shuttle picks you up from Blikavöllur 2, two minutes walk from KEF Airport, and they offer self-service after hours if you are arriving outside their office hours, which run from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM.
The base deposit is 450,000 ISK. Upgrade to Plus or Full Cover and the deposit drops to zero. However, debit cards are only accepted as a guarantee on the Full Cover tier.
This provider offers a mix of cars, campervans, and rooftop tents in Iceland. Their depot is about 7 minutes from Keflavík Airport, and they are open 24 hours.
The base deposit is 350,000–450,000 ISK, depending on the vehicle. The Plus tier drops that to 50,000 ISK, but a credit card is required. The top Full Cover tier removes the deposit entirely.
Offers a mixed fleet of cars, campervans and 4x4s, with shuttle pickup from Keflavík Airport using an automatic entry system, open 24 hours. A card imprint is taken as a deposit at every coverage level rather than a stated amount. A debit card as a guarantee is only permitted when adding the Full Cover insurance tier.
Offers a campervans-only fleet, with pickup in Keflavík, open 24 hours. Their deposit runs 350,000 ISK on Basic coverage, dropping to no deposit at all on both their Plus and Full cover tiers. Debit cards are accepted.
Offers a mixed fleet of cars and campervans with 24/7 owner-handled pickup in KEF or Reykjavik. Their office is in Hafnarfjörður. The security deposit is 400,000 ISK with Basic coverage but drops to 0 ISK on both Plus and top-tier Full Cover protection plans. Debit cards are accepted for payment only, not as a security guarantee.
Offers an RV/motorhome-only fleet with pickup in Keflavík (open 9:00 AM–6:00 PM on weekdays, with reduced weekend hours). Notably, this is the only provider whose Full Coverage does not drop the deductible to zero, reducing it to 130,000 ISK instead. A valid credit card is required for the security deposit.
Offers a motorhome fleet with pickup in Hafnarfjörður via paid shuttle from KEF Airport (open weekdays 9:00 AM–6:00 PM, with reduced weekend hours). The security deposit is 398,000 ISK, and payments/guarantees are strictly limited to credit cards.
Offers car and camper rentals in Iceland with pickup in Keflavik. Open 24 hours for both pickup and return. Provides WhatsApp support too. Choosing base coverage means a 450,000 ISK deposit; upgrading to Plus removes the deposit but requires a credit card, and only the top Full Cover tier allows a debit card instead.
Offers a mixed fleet of campervans, 4x4 campers, and rooftop tents, featuring 24/7 self-service pickup and flexible drop-off in the Reykjavík area. A debit card can be used as a guarantee, but requires a deposit of 100,000 ISK.
This provider offers car and camper rentals in Iceland with pickup at Keflavík Airport. They are a newer company, but they stand out by accepting drivers as young as 18, where most others require 20. The catch is that Full Cover insurance is required for drivers under 20.
Offers a mixed fleet of motorhomes and campervans, with pickup in Keflavík, open 24 hours. Their deposit runs 480,000 ISK on Basic coverage, dropping to 150,000 ISK on Plus and 0 ISK on Full Cover but debit cards are only accepted on that top Full cover tier.
Offers a 4x4 cars and campervans-only fleet, with airport pickup and drop-off included, open 6:00 AM–10:00 PM. Their Plus coverage carries a 120,000 ISK deposit, which is payable by debit card. The same applies to their Full Cover tier; debit card is also accepted.
Offers motorhomes in Iceland, with pickup near Keflavík Airport. Booking conditions include winter tyres. Check live availability and the full fleet for your dates.
Rating
4.7 (407 Google)
Pickup
Near Keflavík Airport
Vehicles in the fleet
7
From"
$287/day
Coming soon
No company matches those filters. Try clearing one of them.
How to choose the best car rental company in Iceland
5
vehicle categories to filter by
01
Fleet offer
Confirm the category you need and choose a company that truly specializes in it rather than one with just a single model hidden in a larger fleet.
2WD CAR - 7 DAYS - KEF
$72
66%
Per day price was $40
Base price$40
Insurance upgrade$24
Extra driver$8
02
The real total
Two companies. Same daily rate. Very different final bill. Always compare the total (insurance, mileage, and extras), not just the per-day price.
15/21
Providers collect via shuttle
03
Know your location
Pickup setups vary: some companies operate directly at the airport, while others only offer city depots or lack shuttle services. Confirm the exact pickup location before you book.
BEFORE YOU BOOK
✓Insurance included
✓Unlimited mileage
✓Free cancellation
✕Hidden fees
04
Rental Conditions
This is where providers truly differ: driver age limits, allowed roads, and remote breakdown support. Always spend ten minutes reading the fine print.
4.6
across 21 companies · 39,897 reviews
05
What a score means
Ten reviews can average out to nearly anything. Ten thousand rarely lie. Before you trust a high score, check how many people it's actually based on.
Whatever the journey, always the best rental company
Cars · SUVs · 4x4s
Best car rental companies in Iceland
See how car rental companies differ on pricing, 4x4 selection, what's covered by default, and what renters said afterward.
Coming soon
Cars · SUVs · 4x4s
Best camper rental companies in Iceland
From a basic campervan to a full motorhome, see how camper rental companies differ on gear, insurance, cost, and real reviews.
Coming soon
FAQs about rental companies in Iceland
1
When two rental options cost the same, does it matter who you book with?
Já, sure it does. The daily rate is usually the one thing that looks similar across companies. The part that varies is everything attached to it. One provider might take a card imprint with no fixed amount, another a deposit of 400,000 ISK or more, and another almost nothing at their top insurance tier.
The vehicle can be identical, but the conditions, fees, and terms is where the difference shows up.
2
Is a small Icelandic rental company riskier than a big international brand?
Size alone is not a guarantee of quality. A smaller operator might have a newer fleet and better service (they know Iceland better, after all). Or they might be an unproven desk. Brand recognition helps, but what really matters is a proven track record of real customer reviews and actually knowing the roads you'll be driving on.
3
How do I know if a company's rating is actually trustworthy?
Always check the number of reviews, not just the star rating. A 5.0 from two people is not the same as a 4.6 from a thousand. Unless a provider has at least a few dozen reviews, treat their score with a little caution.
4
Does it matter if I book directly with a company versus through a broader reseller site?
Booking direct does not always mean booking better. It depends on the provider. Third-party sites and brokers can sometimes offer lower rates or exclusive deals that you will not find elsewhere. Just make sure you double-check that the vehicle, coverage, and rental conditions are exactly the same before you book.
1
Will my debit card actually work, or do I need a credit card?
Whether you can use a debit card depends on the provider and the insurance level you choose. And it is one of the biggest hidden differences between companies. Some will not accept debit at all. Others only allow it on their most expensive coverage and quietly require credit for the rest.
On our comparison page, we make each provider's card policy clear so you are not guessing.
2
What's the actual difference between a "deposit" and an "insurance excess"?
The deductible, or excess, is the amount you would pay if the car gets damaged. It is part of your insurance, not a charge you see upfront.
The deposit is a different thing. It is a hold or charge taken when you pick up the car. Sometimes it matches the excess. Sometimes it is not even given as a fixed number. Some companies do not hold an excess at all. They simply take a "card imprint," your card number, and only charge the deductible if there is an accident or damage.
Do not assume they are the same figure until you have checked with the company you are booking.
3
Why does the deposit disappear if I pay for better insurance?
The company is shifting risk. You are basically paying more per day to protect yourself from paying more later. This is fairly standard across most providers in Iceland.
4
Can I avoid a deposit altogether?
You can usually only avoid a deposit by going for the top insurance tier. But even then, some providers still require a credit card specifically, no matter what the deposit amount is. "Zero deposit" does not always mean you can use any card.
Always verify both policies independently before booking. Our comparison breakdown clearly highlights card acceptance rules for every provider so there are no surprises at pickup.
1
What if the company claims damage I don't remember causing?
Always protect yourself. Photograph the entire vehicle at pickup, including any existing scratches or scuffs, with timestamps. Do the same at return, preferably with a staff member present. If this happens to you, your documentation is your only argument.
Also, try not to panic if the full deductible is blocked on your card. This is standard practice across providers. The damage needs to be assessed, and the final cost will be updated, releasing the remaining amount. A hold does not necessarily mean that is what you will pay.
2
Can a company charge more than the amount I originally signed for?
It should not happen. If they ask you to sign anything when you return the vehicle, make sure you get a copy before you walk away. And if the final charge does not match what you signed, dispute it directly with your card issuer.
3
What if I'm asked to sign something at return while I'm rushing to catch a flight?
If you cannot verify a claim on the spot, put it in writing. Email, or write directly on the form, that you are signing under time constraint and disagree. Do not accept it verbally. Dispute it properly once you are home.
At Travel to Iceland, we always recommend dropping the vehicle off with enough time for both the administrative procedure and the shuttle to the airport. It saves you from a lot of stress.
4
Is there a way to check a company's track record for handling problems, not just their star rating?
Read a handful of the lower-starred reviews specifically, not just the average. They tend to describe exactly this kind of dispute.
Pay attention to whether it is a pattern or a one-off. A company with thousands of reviews and a few damage complaints is very different (and normal) from a company with a dozen reviews where almost all of them are about damage disputes.
1
What car rental companies can I actually compare here?
A mix of long-standing international names and well-known Icelandic operators, all shown with their real fleet category, rating, and starting price. No need to visit every site individually. We bring them together so you can compare at a glance.
2
Which of these companies also rent campervans?
Quite a few providers have campervans, either as their main thing or as part of a larger fleet. But not all of them. Use the "Campers" filter to see only the ones that actually carry them, rather than assuming every car rental company also rents campers.
3
So, what is the best car rental company in Iceland?
The "best" company depends on your route, your budget, and what matters most to you, whether that is debit card acceptance, a lower deposit, or a cheaper daily rate.
That is exactly why this directory exists as a comparison, not a single ranked pick. You choose what fits your trip.
4
Can I put two specific companies head-to-head?
Já, yes! That's a separate tool on this page. Pick any two companies from the directory and compare them directly side by side.
5
Does every company here offer pickup at Keflavík Airport?
No, pickup varies by company. Some have a desk inside the terminal. Others operate a shuttle to a nearby depot. Some are city-only offices in Reykjavík with no airport option at all.
Each listing shows its actual pickup method, so you are not assuming "Keflavík" means the same experience everywhere.
6
Why isn't a company I'm looking for listed here?
Either we have not added them yet, or they have not shared their fleet and pricing data with us. Placement here is not paid, and any operator that shares real terms can be listed. Tell us who is missing, and we will look into adding them.